BALTIC SEA DOCS – WORKSHOP PROGRAMME & PUBLIC PITCHING SESSIONS
September 7 – 11, 2016

VENUE Albert Hotel Main Hall 11th floor (Dzirnavu 33, Riga)
TUTORS Mikael Opstrup, Head of Training, EDN, Denmark
Tue Steen Müller, Documentary Consultant, Denmark
Lucinda Broabent, Film director, UK
Inka Achté, Autlook Filmsales, Austria
Daniel Saltzwedel, Producer, ma.ja.de, Germany
Steve Hoover, Film director, USA
Phil Jandaly, Film Editor, Sweden
Wednesday, September 7
09:30 Welcome. Who´s Who. Introduction of the programme, tutors and participants.
11:00 Group work I. 3 groups are constituted for the 3 tutor teams. 8 projects in each group. Content, style, development of project, first pitch.
13:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:00 Group work I (continued).
Screenings of films at Cinema K.Suns, Elizabetes 83/85
18:00 Dugma: The Button (16+)
Dir. Paul Refsdal, Medieoperatørene AS, 58 min, 2016, Norway/Syria
Followed by a discussion on the terrorism, with a presence of the director
Paul Refsdal
21:00 Heart of a Dog
Dir. Laurie Anderson, Canal Street Communications, 75 min, 2015, USA/France
Thursday, September 8
09:00 – 12:30 Group work II with new tutor teams. Adjustments, second pitch.
12:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:30 General rehearsal Albert Hotel 11th floor.
Pitching of all projects, comments by moderators and tutors, summing up session.
Screenings of films at Cinema K.Suns
18:00 Don Juan
Dir. Jerzy Sladkowski, Ginestra Film, Made, 92 min, 2015, Sweden/Finland
Followed by a meeting with the director of the film Steve Hoover
21:00 Swedish Theory of Love
Dir. Erik Gandini, Fasad Cine AB, 90 min, 2015, Sweden
Friday, September 9
09:00 One to one meetings with tutors by participants’ choice Albert Hotel 11th floor.
12:30 Co-production forum When East Meets West 2016. In focus – Baltic countries. Presentation by Alessandro Gropplero
13:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:30 Albert Hotel 11th floor
CREATIVE EUROPE MEDIA Workshop on Distribution, Production and Innovation for Documentaries in the Digital AgeLecturers:
John Marshall, Docosmedia (UK)
Every media technology produces its own particular content: the printing press produced the novel, radio produced “standard” news, lightweight cameras produced non-studio films. So what content does digital media technology produce? How does this affect documentary?John Marshall will talk about the distinguishing characteristics of digital media that documentaries will have to consider, especially feedback loops (cybernetics) and the way digital media is a process, not a product – always in a state of development. These are extremely powerful processes but do raise profound questions about how we can find revenues in digital systems, the nature of creativity, the role of audiences and producers… and the purpose of documentary itself in this context.
Vincent Lucassen
, Under the Milky Way (Austria)
Global VoD platforms make it possible and affordable to release European arthouse movies and documentaries in more than hundred countries around the world. In order to profit from these new opportunities Under the Milky Way build-up a workflow dedicated to independent filmmaking. In his lecture Vincent Lucassen, documentary producer himself, will explain how multilingual packages and the new digital supply chain enable you to reach an international audience for your film.
Screenings of films at Cinema K.Suns
18:00 Almost Holy
Dir. Steve Hoover, The Animal/Orchard, 100 min, 2015, USA/Ukraine
Followed by a meeting with the director of the film
Steve Hoover
21:00 Sonita
Dir. Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, TAG/TRAUM/ Intermezzo Films, 91 min, 2015, Germany/Switzerland/Iran
Saturday, September 10 Public Pitching session Day 1
VENUE Albert Hotel, Main Hall 11th Floor
MODERATORS Tue Steen Müller & Mikael Opstrup
09:00 Introduction of the panel of commissioning editors.
09:30 – 11:30 Project Pitchings (15 min per project) *
12:00 – 14:00 Project Pitchings (15 min per project) *
14:00 Lunch
15:30 – 17:30 Individual meetings 11th Floor Albert Hotel
Screenings of films at Cinema K.Suns
11:00 Our Last Tango
Dir. German Kral, Lailaps Pictures/ Horres Film & TV/ German Kral Filmproduktion, 85 min, 2015, Germany/Argentina
13:00 Dugma: The Button (16+)
Dir. Paul Refsdal, Medieoperatørene AS, 58 min, 2016, Norway/Syria
Warriors from the North
(16+)

Dir. Nasib Farah, Søren Steen Jespersen, Made in Copenhagen, 59 min, 2014, Denmark/Somalia
15:00 Don Juan
Dir. Jerzy Sladkowski, Ginestra Film, Made, 92 min, 2015, Sweden/Finland
17:00 Swedish Theory of Love
Dir. Erik Gandini, Fasad Cine AB, 90 min, 2015, Sweden
19:00 Heart of a Dog
Dir. Laurie Anderson, Canal Street Communications, 75 min, 2015, USA/France
21:00 Banana Pancakes and the Children of Sticky Rice
Dir. Daan Veldhuizen, Viewpoint Productions, 94 min, 2015, The Netherlands/Laos
Sunday, September 11 Public Pitching session Day 2
VENUE Albert Hotel, Main Hall 11th Floor
MODERATORS Tue Steen Müller & Mikael Opstrup
09:30 Project Pitchings (15 min per project) *
11:00 Project Pitchings (15 min per project) *
12:00 Closing words
12:30 Farewell Lunch
14:00 – 16:30 Individual meetings 11th Floor Albert Hotel
Screenings of the films at Cinema K.Suns
13:00 Almost Holy
Dir. Steve Hoover, The Animal/Orchard, 100 min, 2015, USA/Ukraine
15:00 Banana Pancakes and the Children of Sticky Rice
Dir. Daan Veldhuizen, Viewpoint Productions, 94 min, 2015, The Netherlands/Laos
17:00 Dugma: The Button (16+)
Dir. Paul Refsdal, Medieoperatørene AS, 58 min, 2016, Norway/Syria
Warriors from the North
(16+)

Dir. Nasib Farah, Søren Steen Jespersen, Made in Copenhagen, 59 min, 2014, Denmark/Somalia
19:00 Sonita
Dir. Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, TAG/TRAUM/ Intermezzo Films, 91 min, 2015, Germany/Switzerland/Iran
21:00 Our Last Tango
Dir. German Kral, Lailaps Pictures/ Horres Film & TV/ German Kral Filmproduktion, 85 min, 2015, Germany/Argentina

* The running order of pitches will be announced on Thursday, September 8

When: Friday, September 9, 14:00 – 17:30
Venue: Albert Hotel, Main Hall 11th Floor

Speakers:
John Marshall, Docosmedia (UK)

Every media technology produces its own particular content: the printing press produced the novel, radio produced “standard” news, lightweight cameras produced non-studio films. So what content does digital media technology produce? How does this affect documentary?
John Marshall will talk about the distinguishing characteristics of digital media that documentaries will have to consider, especially feedback loops (cybernetics) and the way digital media is a process, not a product – always in a state of development. These are extremely powerful processes but do raise profound questions about how we can find revenues in digital systems, the nature of creativity, the role of audiences and producers… and the purpose of documentary itself in this context.

Vincent Lucassen, Under the Milky Way (Austria)

Global VoD platforms make it possible and affordable to release European arthouse movies and documentaries in more than hundred countries around the world. In order to profit from these new opportunities Under the Milky Way build-up a workflow dedicated to independent filmmaking. In his lecture Vincent Lucassen, documentary producer himself, will explain how multilingual packages and the new digital supply chain enable you to reach an international audience for your film.

A
AARMA, KIUR Producer Let’s Do it! Estonia 09/09 11/09
ACHTE, INKA Tutor/Autlook Filmsales UK 06/09 11/09
ANDERSEN, IBEN HAAHR Producer/Director Heroines of the Pipes Denmark 06/09 11/09
ASLIUK, VICTOR Director Being Soviet Belarus 07/09 11/09
ATTLESEY, SCARLETT Decision maker/Journeyman UK 09/09 11/09
 
B
BAKULIN, FEDOR Observer/Director of Photography Russia 08/09 11/09
BALABAN, KRISTYNA Guest/Ex Oriente Film Czech Republic 08/09 11/09
BOZHILOVA, MARTICHKA Producer The Cars We Drove Into Capitalism Bulgaria 08/09 11/09
BRAZDŽIONYTĖ, EVA Guest/Media Desk Lithuania Lithuania 09/09 11/09
BRIEDE, KRISTĪNE Director Baltic New Wave Latvia 07/09 11/09
BRINSTER, ROBIN Decision maker/Illumina Films The Netherlands 09/09 12/09
BROADBENT, LUCINDA Tutor/media co-op UK 06/09 11/09
BUDRECKYTE, GABIJA Observer/Baltic View Lithuania 09/09 11/09
 
C
CERIŅA, DĀRTA Organiser/NFC Latvia 06/09 12/09
CERNOVAITE, OLGA Observer Ireland 10/09 10/09
CHACHIA, MARIAM Director Abastumani Georgia 06/09 11/09
CHEPEL, RODION Decision maker/TV Rain Russia 09/09 11/09
CULLINANE, JEREMIAH Observer/Planet Korda Pictures Ireland 10/09 10/09
 
D
DAAE, JAN Decision maker/DR Sales Denmark 09/09 11/09
DASHUK, VOLHA Scriptwriter Being Soviet Belarus 07/09 11/09
DE KONING, MARGJE Decision maker/EO/IKON The Netherlands 09/09 11/09
DEREWIENKO, ALEKSANDRA Decision maker/CAT&Docs France 09/09 12/09
DETAILLE, THIERRY Decision maker/Ventes Cbawip Sales/Visible Film Belgium 09/09 11/09
DIMIŠEVSKIS, ULDIS Head of Production and Development, NFC Latvia 09/09 11/09
DJUKIC, TIJANA Decision maker/Taskovski Films UK 09/09 11/09
DREWSEN HOLMBERG, SIMON Guest/Danish Cultural Institute Latvia
DŪDIŅA, ZANDA Organiser/NFC Latvia 06/09 12/09
DZIERSK, ANJA Decision maker/Rise & Shine Germany 09/09 11/09
 
E
ERDMANE-DURANDINA, EVA Production Department/NFC Latvia 09/09 11/09
 
F
FELDBALLE PETERSEN, LARS Director The Unforgiven Denmark 09/09 11/09
 
G
GAILE, ANTRA Producer To be continued Latvia 07/09 11/09
GAILITE HOLMBERG, ILZE Guest/Nordic Dimension Partnership on Culture Latvia
GROOS, MINNA Director Heroines of the Pipes Denmark 06/09 10/09
GROPPLERO, ALESSANDRO Guest/ When East Meets West/FVG Audiovisual Fund Italy 07/09 10/09
GRŪBE, GINTS Producer To be continued Latvia 10/09 11/09
 
H
HIRNER, FRANZ Enjoy Your Fly Germany 06/09 11/09
HEIFETS, ALEXANDER Director Let’s Do it! Estonia 09/09 11/09
HOOVER, STEVEN Tutor/Director Almost Holy USA 06/09 12/09
HOPLAND, ANITA M. Director Russian Sky Denmark 07/09 11/09
HOZZOVÁ, VIKTÓRIA Producer Lust for Life Czech Republic 06/09 11/09
 
J
JANDALY, PHIL Tutor/Film Editor Sweden 06/09 11/09
JESPERSEN, SØREN STEEN Producer Russian Sky Denmark 07/09 11/09
JURTSHENKO, MARJE Decision maker/Estonian Public Broadcaster Estonia 09/09 11/09
 
K
KAAT, MARIANNA Co-producer Life Naked Estonia 06/09 11/09
KETKOVICH, VLAD Producer Life Naked Russia 07/09 11/09
KHRENOVA, DARYA Director Life Naked Russia 07/09 11/09
KIJĀNA, OLGA Observer/Danish Film Institute Latvia 09/09 11/09
KIREJEVA, INESE Organiser/NFC Latvia 06/09 12/09
KOLANKIEWICZ, TOMASZ Decision maker/TVP KULTURA Poland 09/09 12/09
KOUZI, DIMITRA Co-producer People, Gods and Other Creatures Greece 09/09 11/09?
KUURMAA, KAAREL Guest/Estonian Film Institute Estonia 08/09 11/09
 
L
LABKOVICH, DARYA Executive Producer Debut Belarus 08/09 10/09
LENGERKE, JENS Director Russian Sky Denmark 07/09 11/09
LĪDUMA, ŠARLOTE Decision maker/ Latvian Television Latvija 10/09 11/09
LOBANOVA, ANASTASIA Observer/Cinedoc Russia 08/09 11/09
LUCASSEN, VINCENT Tutor/Under the Milky Way Austria 08/09 09/09
 
M
MARSHALL, JOHN Tutor/Docos Media UK 08/09 11/09
MATELIENE, ALGIMANTE Producer Back to USSR Lithuania 09/09 11/09
MATELIS, ARUNAS Producer Baltic New Wave Lithuania 09/09 11/09
MATIKAINEN, ARI Producer The Unforgiven Finland 09/09 11/09
MATULYTE, JULIJA Junior Producer Back to USSR Lithuania 06/09 11/09
MICHALOVA, TEREZA Scriptwriter Yours sincerely, Social System Slovakia 06/09 11/09
MINNICH, RICK Observer Germany 10/09 11/09
MIROSHNICHENKO, ANASTASIYA Director Debut Belarus 08/09 10/09
MIŠKINYTE, RASA Guest/Era Film Lithuania 09/09 11/09
MÜLLER, FRANK Producer People, Gods and Other Creatures Germany 07/09 11/09
MÜLLER, TUE STEEN Tutor/ Documentary Consultant Denmark 06/09 12/09
 
N
NEUHAUSER, CLAUDIA Decision maker/ORF Austria 08/09 12/09
NRECAJ, KRISTINE Director woMEN Germany 07/09 11/09
 
O
OKK, ARKO Producer/Director Digital Single Market Estonia 06/09 11/09
ŐNAPUU, MARGUS Producer My Mother Estonia 07/09 11/09
ONDREJKOVA, KATERINA Decision maker/Czech Television Czech Republic 09/09 12/09
OPSTRUP, MIKAEL Tutor/EDN Denmark 06/09 11/09
OZOLA, LELDA Organiser/NFC Latvia 06/09 12/09
 
P
PAKALNINA, LAILA Producer/Director Spoon Latvia 09/09 11/09
PAKALNIŅA, ANNA Organiser/NFC Latvia 06/09 12/09
PASSANEN, LEENA Guest Germany 09/09 12/09
PENEZE, ZANE Observer/NFC Latvia 07/09 11/09
POŠKUS, JURIS Observer/Fa Filma Latvia 09/09 11/09
PREISLER, EBBE Guest/MandagsDokumentar Denmark 09/09 11/09
PYNNONEN, DANIEL Decision maker/SVT Sweden 09/09 11/09
 
R
RAKAUSKAITE, RAMUNE Director Back to USSR Lithuania 06/09 11/09
RAMĀNS, MIKS Editor/VFS Films Latvia 07/09 09/09
REFSDAL, PAAL Guest/Director Dugma:The Button Norway 06/09 08/09
REICHENBACH, JEREMIE Producer The Wounded City France 06/09 11/09
RIETUMA, DITA Director/NFC Latvia 09/09 11/09
RILEY, DEBORAH Observer UK 09/09 11/09
RIMKUS, MARGARITA Organiser/NFC Latvia 06/09 12/09
ROZENBRIKA, BRIGITA Observer/The factory Latvia 09/09 11/09
 
S
SALTZWEDEL, DANIEL Tutor/Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktions GmbH Germany 06/09 11/09
SCHNEIDERS, HERIBERT Decision maker/ARD/ MDR Germany 09/09 12/09
SCHÜTTE, ANDREA Producer Garage people Germany 06/09 11/09
SEKACIS, PĒTERIS Observer Latvia 09/09 11/09
SELECKIS, IVARS Director To be continued Latvia 10/09 11/09
SHAKINA, OLGA Observer Latvia/Russia 09/09 11/09
SHIRIAIEF, ALEX Observer/Dixit International Sweden 08/09 11/09
SIBRT, RADOVAN Producer/Director Lust for Life Czech Republic 06/09 11/09
SIMMA, PAUL ANDERS Producer/Director My Mother Finland 07/09 12/09
SLADKOWSKY, JERZY Guest/Director Don Juan Sweden 08/09 10/09
SPRINGER, KATRIN Producer woMEN Germany 07/09 11/09
STAHOVSKA, GUNA Observer Latvia 09/09 11/09
STOIANOVA, MARIA Director Enjoy Your Fly Ukraine 06/09 11/09
STONYS, AUDRIUS Director Baltic New Wave Lithuania 09/09 11/09
STONYTE, MARIJA Director Gentle Warriors Lithuania 07/09 11/09
STRELNIKOVA, SVETLANA Director People, Gods and Other Creatures Russia 08/09 10/09
SUKISYAN, ARTHUR Producer/Director The Wounded City Armenia 06/09 11/09
ŠIMANSKYTE, IRMA Guest/Lithuanian Film Centre Lithuania 08/09 11/09
 
T
THEOBALDT, VALÉRIE Decision maker/ARTE G.E.I.E France 09/09 12/09
TIBBO-HUDGINS, PIRET Guest/Estonian Film Institute Estonia 08/09 11/09
TOKAR, MARTIN Director Yours sincerely, Social System Slovakia 06/09 11/09
TREKTERIS, GUNTIS Producer Life Naked Latvia 08/09 11/09
TUULA, MAX Producer Plankton Salesmen Estonia 06/09 11/09
 
V
VAKARINAITE, MILDA Guest/Lithuanian Film Centre Lithuania 08/09 11/09
VANCEVIČIUS, JUSTINAS Observer/Inconvenient Films Lihuania 09/09 11/09
VASTRIK, RIHO Producer New Baltic Wave Estonia 09/09 11/09
VILDŽIUNAITE, DAGNE Producer Spoon Lihuania 09/09 11/09
VINOGRADOV, ALEKSANDR Producer/Director Queer Tango Goes to Russia Belgium 06/09 11/09
VOIGT, NIK Director Abastumani Georgia 06/09 11/09
VOLANEN, SARI Decision maker/Yle Finnish Broadcasting Company Finland 09/09 11/09
YEFIMKINA, NATALIJA Director Garage people Germany 06/09 11/09
 
Z
ŽICKYTĖ, GIEDRĖ Producer Gentle Warriors Lithuania 07/09 11/09