Film Programme

SCREENINGS* AT CINEMA K.SUNS, RIGA, 83/85 ELIZABETES STR.

*Screenings of films – in their original language with English subtitles.
Purchase of tickets: at Cinema box office and bezrindas.lv

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

18.30 GREENAWAY ALPHABET
Dir. Saskia Boddeke, Beeld, NTR, 68 min, 2017, the Netherlands
After the screening – Q&A with between the director of the National Film Centre of Latvia Dita Rietuma and film historian Viktors Freibergs

21.00 FOR SAMA (16+)
Dir. Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, Channel 4 News/ITN Productions, 95 min, 2019, UK/US

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

18.00 HONEYLAND
Dir. Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Apolo Media, Trice Films, 85 min, 2019, North Macedonia
After the screening – panel discussion on bees, ecosystem, and consumerism. Moderator – journalist Elīna Kolāte

21.00 A WOMAN CAPTURED
Dir. Bernadett Tuza-Ritter, Éclipse Film, 89 min, 2017, Hungary/Germany
After the screenings Q&A with director Bernadett Tuza-Ritter
Moderator: Marta Elīna Martinsone

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

13.00 BUDDY
Dir. Heddy Honigmann, VOF Appel&Honigmann, 86 min, 2018, the Netherlands

15.00 FOR SAMA (16+)
Dir. Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, Channel 4 News/ITN Productions, 95 min, 2019, UK/US

17.00 HONEYLAND
Dir. Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Apolo Media, Trice Films, 85 min, 2019, North Macedonia

19.00 GREENAWAY ALPHABET
Dir. Saskia Boddeke, Beeld, NTR, 68 min, 2017, The Netherlands

21.00 COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD
Dir. Mads Brügger, Wingman Media, Pirava Film, Laika, Associated Directors, 128 min, 2019, Denmark/Norway/Sweden/Belgium

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

18.00 GODS OF MOLENBEEK
Dir. Reetta Huhtanen, Zone 2 Pictures Oy, Clin d’oeil Films, Tondowski Films, 73 min, 2019, Finland
After the screening – Q&A
Moderator – film critic Kristīne Simsone

21.00 BUDDY
Dir. Heddy Honigmann, VOF Appel&Honigmann, 86 min, 2018, The Netherlands

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

18.00 COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD
Dir. Mads Brügger, Wingman Media, Pirava Film, Laika, Associated Directors, 128 min, 2019, Denmark/Norway/Sweden/Belgium

21.00 ONE CHILD NATION (12+)
Dir. Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Chicago Media Project, 85 min, 2019, US

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

13.00 GODS OF MOLENBEEK
Dir. Reetta Huhtanen, Zone 2 Pictures Oy, Clin d’oeil Films, Tondowski Films, 73 min, 2019, Finland

15.00 A WOMAN CAPTURED
Dir. Bernadett Tuza-Ritter, Éclipse Film, 89 min, 2017, Hungary/Germany

17.00 FOR SAMA (16+)
Dir. Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, Channel 4 News/ITN Productions, 95 min, 2019, UK/US

19.00 ONE CHILD NATION (12+)
Dir. Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Chicago Media Project, 85 min, 2019, US

21.00 HONEYLAND
Dir. Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Apolo Media, Trice Films, 85 min, 2019, North Macedonia